fbpx

At Yes Hair: We appreciate your privacy

Privacy

Our Commitment

We understand the importance of your privacy and your concerns about the security of your personal information. So, we are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This is our privacy policy. It sets out how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you give us info about you, we will keep it and use it to provide our Service and make our service better.

Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for what we do. The type of information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • your contact information (both home and work) such as full name (first and last), organisation (if applicable),
  • email address, current postal address and phone numbers;
  • your date of birth;
  • your opinions via surveys and questionnaires;
  • if you are requesting products or services from us or we are purchasing goods or services from you, then any relevant payment or billing information (including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and account code or number);
  • your credit history (including reports containing information about your commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of a person or an entity in relation to credit provided by us);
  • your username and password when setting up an account or for the stockist section of our website or your website;
  • Your interests in our products, services or events
  • Information about your dealings with us or anyone else
  • Any other information which we may need to promote our goods or services.

If you give us information about another person, you should make sure that you are authorised to give us that information. You must also make sure to inform that person of who we are and that we may use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this our privacy policy.

Using Our Website

As much as possible, we will collect your information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

When you engage in certain activities, such as purchasing a product, entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, or any other information we require in order for you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. It is a requirement of purchasing from this website that you allow your browser to accept cookies. We may use cookies to learn about how people use our website, what they are interested in and to help us make a better website. Like most other websites, we may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website such as the date and time of access, the IP address, domain name, and details of the information accessed. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Use Of Information

We use your personal information to provide our products or services to you, to manage and account for our products or services, to improve our products or services, to manage our relationships with you and to provide you with information about our ideas, events, or other products or services that may interest you. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please contact us. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, unless we are required to by law or to the extent we use third parties to capture or manage your personal information on our behalf.

  • We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to and/or set out below.
  • You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate a purpose in connection with:
    • the verification of your identity;
    • the processing of orders (either by us or you), including to communicate with you concerning such orders;
    • the administration and management of our or your services, including charging, billing, credit card authorisation and verification and collecting debts;
    • the improvement of our or your products or services (including to contact you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about the products and services);
    • the maintenance and development of our services, products, business systems and infrastructure;
      marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages);
    • to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints;
    • to offer you upgrades, updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;
      our compliance with applicable laws;
    • the sale, and matters in connection with a potential sale, of our business or company to a third party; and
  • We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:
    • when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;
    • if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;
    • if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
    • if it is required or authorised by law.
  • If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact us by telephone at 1300 937 424, and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases.
  • Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 or by this privacy policy or otherwise with your consent.
  • We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Yes Hair Australia Examples of organisations that your personal information may be provided to include:
    • related entities and subsidiaries of Yes Hair Australia; and
    • contractors and agents.
  • Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to the services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy.
  • We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations are aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information). We also take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information, especially where the internet is involved.

  • Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:
    • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
    • protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
    • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection
  • However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:
    • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
    • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

Access to and correction of your personal information

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it or permitted to retain it in accordance with this privacy policy. However, we may keep track of past transactions for our accounting and audit requirements. Furthermore, it may be impossible to completely delete your information because some information may remain as backups.

If you would like access, delete, or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access, update and delete that information (subject to the above) by contacting us by telephone at 1300 937424. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Consent

By using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our agreements which refer to this privacy policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy as our business needs require. We will post such changes on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Sometimes it will be necessary for us to update and change our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.